(2010) Tags: Fox
[…] According to Machete, Hudgins resigned his position as the Commission’s director effective November 30, 2010. On December 1, 2010, the Commission’s deputy director, Carol Pirie, sent Machete a letter stating that “based on the final review of content, the feature MACHETE does not qualify for a grant from the Texas Moving Image Industry Incentive Program.” Pirie informed Machete that the determination not to award the grant was pursuant to Government Code subsection 485.022(e), which provided that the Commission “may deny an application because of inappropriate content or content that portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion, as determined by the office.” According to Machete, Heather Page, Hudgins’s successor as the Commission’s director, ratified the denial of a Program grant based on Machete’s content.